>
Oakham
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Update £11,500 in cash and property stolen in Uppingham and Oakham burglaries

Local News by The Editor 21st Oct 2019  
advertisement

Police have revealed details of the haul of cash, jewellery, bikes and personal belongings stolen from five homes in Oakham and Uppingham in just one day.

Burglars broke into two homes in Oakham's Stamford Road and three in Ayston Road, Uppingham, in just a nine-and-a-half-hour period on Monday (14 Oct).

All the properties were secure and thieves broke in through doors or windows to gain access.

An orange GT Grade CX Rival Adventure Road bike and a Merida Lite cycle - each worth £1,000 - along with a pair of women's cycling shoes and an Under Amour rucksack were stolen in the two Stamford Road burglaries.

Items stolen from one of the three homes in Uppingham's Ayston Road included a £2,500 Tag Heuer Grand Carrera watch, £2,000 Tag Heuer Kirrium watch, three Pandora bracelets, worth around £500, silver and diamond earrings, also valued at £500, a Nintendo Switch game player, valued at £300, and £450 cash.

A gold and platinum diamond engagement ring, a pair of gold and pearl earings, a diamond necklace with matching earrings, worth around £1500, two £100 Rotary watches and a £50 Casio solar watch were taken from a second Ayston Road property.

And thieves escaped with a £800 Omega Seamaster watch, gold 'T' bar necklace and gold bracelet, gold cuff links with a line pattern and a passport from the third property.

Leicestershire Police believe the five break-ins may be linked and have issued a description of a van seen in the vicinity of the Uppingham properties.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

The vehicle has the words 'Fire Watch' on the side with a telephone number.

Anyone who spots the van, being driven or parked, should report the registration number and location to Leicestershire Police who are also keen to hear from anyone who may have CCTV or dashcam footage.

The public is being advised not to approach the occupants of the vehicle.

  • Anyone with information should call 101 quoting crime reference 19*550334.

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Good reason (not) to support local news.

Local News is essential for Oakham's community.
So, what's the reason not to support local news?

Honest answer:
Not everyone can afford to pay for news.

That's why Oakham Nub News does not have a paywall.
If you are not able to help at the moment -
continue to read us for free.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket